Provide fabric specifications (GSM, PP+PE or SMS), required protection level (AAMI Level 1-4, EN 13795), seam style (stitched or welded), sizing, packaging requirements, total order quantity, and target delivery destination.
Category market report
Medical Protective Clothing & Isolation Gowns
Total suppliers
7,346+
Total Chinese suppliers export
$2.2B+
Recommended
High-quality suppliers related to Medical Protective Clothing & Isolation Gowns.
Suppliers
Find more suppliers who may be worth contacting.
Top suppliers
Suppliers in this category.
- Transactions
2,271
2020-072022-012024-09Transaction trend for Zhengzhou Jutong International Freight Forwarding Co., Ltd.
- 2020-07: 122
- 2020-08: 185
- 2020-09: 319
- 2020-10: 177
- 2020-11: 190
- 2020-12: 206
- 2021-01: 98
- 2021-02: 141
- 2021-03: 162
- 2021-04: 160
- 2021-05: 77
- 2021-06: 41
- 2021-07: 28
- 2021-08: 13
- 2021-09: 22
- 2021-10: 32
- 2021-11: 14
- 2021-12: 23
- 2022-01: 20
- 2022-02: 13
- 2022-03: 10
- 2022-04: 6
- 2022-05: 16
- 2022-06: 1
- 2022-07: 12
- 2022-10: 16
- 2023-03: 13
- 2023-05: 3
- 2024-01: 6
- 2024-02: 3
- 2024-03: 19
- 2024-04: 10
- 2024-05: 14
- 2024-06: 13
- 2024-07: 24
- 2024-08: 17
- 2024-09: 45
- Amount
13,984.61
2020-072022-012024-09Amount trend for Zhengzhou Jutong International Freight Forwarding Co., Ltd.
- 2020-07: 13.7M
- 2020-08: 13.6M
- 2020-09: 27.7M
- 2020-10: 13.1M
- 2020-11: 12.1M
- 2020-12: 11.8M
- 2021-01: 5.5M
- 2021-02: 7.4M
- 2021-03: 7.8M
- 2021-04: 8.6M
- 2021-05: 3.8M
- 2021-06: 1.2M
- 2021-07: 1.4M
- 2021-08: 506.9K
- 2021-09: 651.2K
- 2021-10: 1.3M
- 2021-11: 286.9K
- 2021-12: 383K
- 2022-01: 994.8K
- 2022-02: 368.9K
- 2022-03: 513.5K
- 2022-04: 63.9K
- 2022-05: 471.2K
- 2022-06: 33.5K
- 2022-07: 327K
- 2022-10: 383.5K
- 2023-03: 283.2K
- 2023-05: 103.7K
- 2024-01: 260.3K
- 2024-02: 56.6K
- 2024-03: 468.6K
- 2024-04: 411K
- 2024-05: 306.9K
- 2024-06: 691K
- 2024-07: 737.6K
- 2024-08: 574.5K
- 2024-09: 2M
- Main export countries
- Poland (83.3%)
- Czech Republic (11.3%)
- Germany (4.1%)
- Denmark (0.4%)
- Transactions
531
2020-052023-012026-06Transaction trend for Vara Home Fashion Shanghai Co.
- 2020-05: 17
- 2020-06: 65
- 2020-07: 62
- 2020-08: 35
- 2020-09: 18
- 2020-10: 10
- 2020-11: 7
- 2020-12: 5
- 2021-01: 22
- 2021-02: 23
- 2021-03: 28
- 2021-04: 5
- 2021-05: 2
- 2021-06: 11
- 2021-07: 10
- 2021-08: 5
- 2021-09: 1
- 2021-10: 5
- 2021-11: 16
- 2021-12: 32
- 2022-01: 18
- 2022-02: 8
- 2022-03: 9
- 2022-04: 1
- 2022-05: 12
- 2022-06: 12
- 2022-07: 2
- 2022-08: 2
- 2022-09: 1
- 2022-11: 2
- 2023-01: 2
- 2023-02: 1
- 2023-03: 3
- 2023-04: 2
- 2023-05: 9
- 2023-06: 1
- 2023-07: 5
- 2023-08: 5
- 2023-09: 1
- 2023-10: 1
- 2023-11: 2
- 2023-12: 7
- 2024-01: 14
- 2024-02: 1
- 2024-03: 1
- 2024-04: 1
- 2024-05: 6
- 2024-06: 2
- 2024-09: 1
- 2024-12: 1
- 2025-03: 1
- 2025-04: 6
- 2025-05: 3
- 2025-06: 1
- 2025-11: 2
- 2025-12: 1
- 2026-01: 1
- 2026-02: 1
- 2026-03: 1
- 2026-05: 1
- 2026-06: 1
- Amount
12,587.46
2020-052023-012026-06Amount trend for Vara Home Fashion Shanghai Co.
- 2020-05: 3.5M
- 2020-06: 33.1M
- 2020-07: 44.1M
- 2020-08: 15.4M
- 2020-09: 3.4M
- 2020-10: 2.8M
- 2020-11: 1.4M
- 2020-12: 563.6K
- 2021-01: 2.7M
- 2021-02: 1.5M
- 2021-03: 2.3M
- 2021-04: 744.1K
- 2021-05: 234.5K
- 2021-06: 944.8K
- 2021-07: 421.1K
- 2021-08: 192.5K
- 2021-09: 63.6K
- 2021-10: 280.5K
- 2021-11: 916.5K
- 2021-12: 2.8M
- 2022-01: 973K
- 2022-02: 411.9K
- 2022-03: 496.4K
- 2022-04: 40.8K
- 2022-05: 642.7K
- 2022-06: 707.9K
- 2022-07: 502.8K
- 2022-08: 90.4K
- 2022-09: 61.3K
- 2022-11: 143K
- 2023-01: 187.4K
- 2023-02: 58.2K
- 2023-03: 283.5K
- 2023-04: 106.8K
- 2023-05: 670.4K
- 2023-06: 68.2K
- 2023-07: 166.4K
- 2023-08: 33.9K
- 2023-09: 142K
- 2023-10: 142K
- 2023-11: 115.4K
- 2023-12: 397.7K
- 2024-01: 635.7K
- 2024-02: 5,700
- 2024-03: 9,200
- 2024-04: 65.2K
- 2024-05: 261.7K
- 2024-06: 155.4K
- 2024-09: 4,500
- 2024-12: 61.5K
- 2025-03: 35K
- 2025-04: 277.4K
- 2025-05: 137.9K
- 2025-06: 68.8K
- 2025-11: 103K
- 2025-12: 37.9K
- 2026-01: 12.9K
- 2026-02: 27.3K
- 2026-03: 57.5K
- 2026-05: 38.9K
- 2026-06: 85.2K
- Main export countries
- United States (98.8%)
- Canada (1.2%)
- Transactions
109
2020-052020-072020-12Transaction trend for Chongqing Jinwei Supply Chain Manag
- 2020-05: 1
- 2020-06: 53
- 2020-07: 33
- 2020-08: 15
- 2020-09: 4
- 2020-12: 3
- Amount
8,747.28
2020-052020-072020-12Amount trend for Chongqing Jinwei Supply Chain Manag
- 2020-05: 298K
- 2020-06: 30.6M
- 2020-07: 44.3M
- 2020-08: 10.6M
- 2020-09: 1.7M
- 2020-12: 2,850
- Main export countries
- United States (100%)
- Poland (0%)
Intelligence
China export momentum, destination markets, and regional demand.
China export trend
China export trend
- Date 2018-07: Value 163M USD
- Date 2018-08: Value 177M USD
- Date 2018-09: Value 187M USD
- Date 2018-10: Value 183M USD
- Date 2018-11: Value 185M USD
- Date 2018-12: Value 194M USD
- Date 2019-01: Value 164M USD
- Date 2019-02: Value 140M USD
- Date 2019-03: Value 130M USD
- Date 2019-04: Value 153M USD
- Date 2019-05: Value 213M USD
- Date 2019-06: Value 190M USD
- Date 2019-07: Value 191M USD
- Date 2019-08: Value 179M USD
- Date 2019-09: Value 175M USD
- Date 2019-10: Value 164M USD
- Date 2019-11: Value 156M USD
- Date 2019-12: Value 182M USD
- Date 2020-01: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-02: Value 723M USD
- Date 2020-03: Value 470M USD
- Date 2020-04: Value 1.9B USD
- Date 2020-05: Value 4.2B USD
- Date 2020-06: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-07: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-08: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-09: Value 2.1B USD
- Date 2020-10: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2020-11: Value 1.1B USD
- Date 2020-12: Value 1.1B USD
- Date 2021-01: Value 370M USD
- Date 2021-02: Value 335M USD
- Date 2021-03: Value 209M USD
- Date 2021-04: Value 217M USD
- Date 2021-05: Value 176M USD
- Date 2021-06: Value 126M USD
- Date 2021-07: Value 99M USD
- Date 2021-08: Value 95M USD
- Date 2021-09: Value 74M USD
- Date 2021-10: Value 84M USD
- Date 2021-11: Value 65M USD
- Date 2021-12: Value 79M USD
- Date 2022-01: Value 78M USD
- Date 2022-02: Value 63M USD
- Date 2022-03: Value 91M USD
- Date 2022-04: Value 92M USD
- Date 2022-05: Value 121M USD
- Date 2022-06: Value 119M USD
- Date 2022-07: Value 89M USD
- Date 2022-08: Value 83M USD
- Date 2022-09: Value 68M USD
- Date 2022-10: Value 60M USD
- Date 2022-11: Value 52M USD
- Date 2022-12: Value 48M USD
- Date 2023-01: Value 54M USD
- Date 2023-02: Value 40M USD
- Date 2023-03: Value 68M USD
- Date 2023-04: Value 66M USD
- Date 2023-05: Value 55M USD
- Date 2023-06: Value 55M USD
- Date 2023-07: Value 53M USD
- Date 2023-08: Value 52M USD
- Date 2023-09: Value 51M USD
- Date 2023-10: Value 45M USD
- Date 2023-11: Value 50M USD
- Date 2023-12: Value 58M USD
- Date 2024-01: Value 61M USD
- Date 2024-02: Value 52M USD
- Date 2024-03: Value 47M USD
- Date 2024-04: Value 60M USD
- Date 2024-05: Value 43M USD
- Date 2024-06: Value 70M USD
- Date 2024-07: Value 72M USD
- Date 2024-08: Value 74M USD
- Date 2024-09: Value 62M USD
- Date 2024-10: Value 69M USD
- Date 2024-11: Value 68M USD
- Date 2024-12: Value 79M USD
- Date 2025-01: Value 72M USD
- Date 2025-02: Value 51M USD
- Date 2025-03: Value 58M USD
- Date 2025-04: Value 68M USD
- Date 2025-05: Value 66M USD
- Date 2025-06: Value 69M USD
- Date 2025-07: Value 68M USD
- Date 2025-08: Value 67M USD
- Date 2025-09: Value 63M USD
- Date 2025-10: Value 40M USD
- Date 2025-11: Value 65M USD
- Date 2025-12: Value 70M USD
- Date 2026-01: Value 67M USD
- Date 2026-02: Value 63M USD
- Date 2026-03: Value 45M USD
- Date 2026-04: Value 62M USD
- Date 2026-05: Value 71M USD
- Date 2026-06: Value 77M USD
- Date 2026-07: Value 76M USD
Top destinations
- United States5.6B
- United Kingdom1.5B
- Germany1.3B
- Japan1B
- Canada919M
- Italy868M
- France818M
- Spain741M
- Australia681M
- Netherlands603M
Top destinations
- United States: 5,641,000,000 USD
- United Kingdom: 1,529,000,000 USD
- Germany: 1,257,000,000 USD
- Japan: 1,030,000,000 USD
- Canada: 919,000,000 USD
- Italy: 868,000,000 USD
- France: 818,000,000 USD
- Spain: 741,000,000 USD
- Australia: 681,000,000 USD
- Netherlands: 603,000,000 USD
Key findings
Largest import market
5.64B USD
United States · last 8 years
Fastest demand growth
18,337.28
Botswana · last 8 years
Highest unit price
$35.73 /kg
Isle of Man · +7,574.92% vs avg
Turn this market into qualified conversations.
Your agent contacts, compares, and screens the suppliers that fit.
Insights
Product insights to guide your sourcing.
Product Trends
Lightweight, highly breathable SMS and PP+PE laminated isolation gowns with reinforced critical zones (chest and sleeves) are seeing strong demand. Buyers increasingly prefer designs with ultrasonic welded seams over traditional stitching for superior fluid resistance and comfort.
Industrial Cluster Analysis
Hubei's Xiantao is the primary hub for mass-producing standardized non-woven medical gowns. For advanced protective wear requiring specialized barrier certifications or flexible OEM/ODM customization, suppliers in Zhejiang and Shandong offer stronger technical capabilities and quality control.
Quality Expectations
Gowns must meet target market standards, such as AAMI PB70 Level 3/4 or EN 13795, ensuring reliable hydrostatic pressure and fluid penetration resistance. High tensile strength and low-linting fabrics are critical to prevent tearing and contamination in clinical environments.
What You Need to Know
Request pre-production samples to verify seam strength, fluid repellency, and fit. Ask the supplier to provide valid FDA, CE, or ISO 13485 registration certificates alongside third-party testing reports for fluid barrier performance.
Standard MOQ for custom medical gowns ranges from 10,000 to 20,000 pieces, while in-stock items may require only 1,000 pieces. Mass production typically takes 15 to 30 days, heavily influenced by material sourcing and sterilization lead times.
Budget for sterilization processing (such as EO sterilization), specialized sterile packaging, lab testing for regulatory compliance, custom plate-making fees for private labels, and destination customs clearance or duty fees.
