Buyers should specify the straw material (e.g., paper, raffia), hat circumference, brim width, sweatband fabric, custom logo or ribbon decoration details, packaging requirements, target order volume, and desired trade terms like FOB or CIF.
Category market report
Straw Hats
Total suppliers
7,103+
Total Chinese suppliers export
$631.4M+
Recommended
High-quality suppliers related to Straw Hats.
Suppliers
Find more suppliers who may be worth contacting.
Top suppliers
Suppliers in this category.
- Transactions
117
2018-012020-012023-11Transaction trend for Xiamen Real Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 2
- 2018-02: 2
- 2018-06: 1
- 2018-07: 1
- 2018-08: 1
- 2018-09: 4
- 2018-10: 4
- 2018-11: 2
- 2018-12: 4
- 2019-01: 5
- 2019-02: 5
- 2019-03: 2
- 2019-05: 2
- 2019-06: 1
- 2019-07: 3
- 2019-08: 3
- 2019-09: 5
- 2019-10: 3
- 2019-11: 4
- 2019-12: 6
- 2020-01: 4
- 2020-02: 5
- 2020-03: 3
- 2020-09: 1
- 2020-10: 2
- 2020-11: 3
- 2020-12: 4
- 2021-01: 3
- 2021-02: 1
- 2021-03: 4
- 2021-04: 2
- 2021-06: 2
- 2021-07: 3
- 2021-08: 3
- 2021-09: 1
- 2021-10: 1
- 2021-11: 1
- 2021-12: 5
- 2022-01: 3
- 2022-02: 2
- 2022-03: 3
- 2023-11: 1
- Amount
3,615.6
2018-012020-012023-11Amount trend for Xiamen Real Supply Chain Management Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 435K
- 2018-02: 318K
- 2018-06: 148K
- 2018-07: 122K
- 2018-08: 172K
- 2018-09: 1.9M
- 2018-10: 1.5M
- 2018-11: 831K
- 2018-12: 1.6M
- 2019-01: 1.7M
- 2019-02: 1.6M
- 2019-03: 779K
- 2019-05: 570K
- 2019-06: 318K
- 2019-07: 854K
- 2019-08: 890K
- 2019-09: 1.5M
- 2019-10: 823K
- 2019-11: 980K
- 2019-12: 1.4M
- 2020-01: 1M
- 2020-02: 1.2M
- 2020-03: 688K
- 2020-09: 181K
- 2020-10: 653K
- 2020-11: 853K
- 2020-12: 1.5M
- 2021-01: 857K
- 2021-02: 252K
- 2021-03: 844K
- 2021-04: 480K
- 2021-06: 479K
- 2021-07: 653K
- 2021-08: 1.1M
- 2021-09: 205K
- 2021-10: 204K
- 2021-11: 640K
- 2021-12: 2.3M
- 2022-01: 926K
- 2022-02: 944K
- 2022-03: 1.5M
- 2023-11: 369K
- Main export countries
- Brazil (100%)
- Transactions
36
2018-062022-112024-08Transaction trend for Rifung Mfg Ltd.
- 2018-06: 1
- 2020-08: 1
- 2021-08: 4
- 2021-09: 4
- 2021-10: 2
- 2021-11: 1
- 2022-01: 1
- 2022-08: 1
- 2022-10: 1
- 2022-11: 1
- 2023-03: 1
- 2023-04: 2
- 2023-05: 4
- 2023-06: 3
- 2023-07: 3
- 2023-08: 2
- 2023-09: 1
- 2024-06: 1
- 2024-07: 1
- 2024-08: 1
- Amount
945.24
2018-062022-112024-08Amount trend for Rifung Mfg Ltd.
- 2018-06: 355K
- 2020-08: 143K
- 2021-08: 3.9M
- 2021-09: 652K
- 2021-10: 171.8K
- 2021-11: 114K
- 2022-01: 256K
- 2022-08: 46.6K
- 2022-10: 246K
- 2022-11: 48.7K
- 2023-03: 82.5K
- 2023-04: 501K
- 2023-05: 903K
- 2023-06: 618K
- 2023-07: 582K
- 2023-08: 301.6K
- 2023-09: 111K
- 2024-06: 179K
- 2024-07: 180K
- 2024-08: 29.2K
- Main export countries
- United States (100%)
- Transactions
36
2018-082021-042023-06Transaction trend for Ningbo Everlasting Enterprise Ltd.
- 2018-08: 2
- 2018-10: 1
- 2019-07: 1
- 2019-08: 1
- 2019-09: 1
- 2020-11: 1
- 2020-12: 5
- 2021-01: 8
- 2021-02: 1
- 2021-04: 1
- 2021-07: 1
- 2021-08: 1
- 2021-09: 3
- 2021-10: 1
- 2021-11: 2
- 2021-12: 1
- 2022-01: 1
- 2022-11: 1
- 2022-12: 2
- 2023-06: 1
- Amount
865.37
2018-082021-042023-06Amount trend for Ningbo Everlasting Enterprise Ltd.
- 2018-08: 242.7K
- 2018-10: 377K
- 2019-07: 311K
- 2019-08: 353K
- 2019-09: 361K
- 2020-11: 222K
- 2020-12: 1.1M
- 2021-01: 1.8M
- 2021-02: 207K
- 2021-04: 263K
- 2021-07: 358K
- 2021-08: 182K
- 2021-09: 594K
- 2021-10: 208K
- 2021-11: 481K
- 2021-12: 222K
- 2022-01: 217K
- 2022-11: 246K
- 2022-12: 591K
- 2023-06: 320K
- Main export countries
- Brazil (100%)
Intelligence
China export momentum, destination markets, and regional demand.
China export trend
China export trend
- Date 2018-07: Value 27M USD
- Date 2018-08: Value 25M USD
- Date 2018-09: Value 25M USD
- Date 2018-10: Value 28M USD
- Date 2018-11: Value 40M USD
- Date 2018-12: Value 64M USD
- Date 2019-01: Value 90M USD
- Date 2019-02: Value 67M USD
- Date 2019-03: Value 71M USD
- Date 2019-04: Value 53M USD
- Date 2019-05: Value 40M USD
- Date 2019-06: Value 28M USD
- Date 2019-07: Value 29M USD
- Date 2019-08: Value 21M USD
- Date 2019-09: Value 24M USD
- Date 2019-10: Value 31M USD
- Date 2019-11: Value 33M USD
- Date 2019-12: Value 60M USD
- Date 2020-01: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-02: Value 122M USD
- Date 2020-03: Value 62M USD
- Date 2020-04: Value 43M USD
- Date 2020-05: Value 23M USD
- Date 2020-06: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-07: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-08: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-09: Value 15M USD
- Date 2020-10: Value 17M USD
- Date 2020-11: Value 25M USD
- Date 2020-12: Value 37M USD
- Date 2021-01: Value 22M USD
- Date 2021-02: Value 20M USD
- Date 2021-03: Value 17M USD
- Date 2021-04: Value 15M USD
- Date 2021-05: Value 12M USD
- Date 2021-06: Value 8M USD
- Date 2021-07: Value 7M USD
- Date 2021-08: Value 8M USD
- Date 2021-09: Value 9M USD
- Date 2021-10: Value 11M USD
- Date 2021-11: Value 16M USD
- Date 2021-12: Value 23M USD
- Date 2022-01: Value 37M USD
- Date 2022-02: Value 29M USD
- Date 2022-03: Value 28M USD
- Date 2022-04: Value 21M USD
- Date 2022-05: Value 16M USD
- Date 2022-06: Value 12M USD
- Date 2022-07: Value 12M USD
- Date 2022-08: Value 9M USD
- Date 2022-09: Value 11M USD
- Date 2022-10: Value 13M USD
- Date 2022-11: Value 21M USD
- Date 2022-12: Value 26M USD
- Date 2023-01: Value 44M USD
- Date 2023-02: Value 20M USD
- Date 2023-03: Value 30M USD
- Date 2023-04: Value 22M USD
- Date 2023-05: Value 13M USD
- Date 2023-06: Value 9M USD
- Date 2023-07: Value 8M USD
- Date 2023-08: Value 7M USD
- Date 2023-09: Value 8M USD
- Date 2023-10: Value 12M USD
- Date 2023-11: Value 16M USD
- Date 2023-12: Value 23M USD
- Date 2024-01: Value 45M USD
- Date 2024-02: Value 26M USD
- Date 2024-03: Value 25M USD
- Date 2024-04: Value 22M USD
- Date 2024-05: Value 11M USD
- Date 2024-06: Value 11M USD
- Date 2024-07: Value 10M USD
- Date 2024-08: Value 10M USD
- Date 2024-09: Value 10M USD
- Date 2024-10: Value 11M USD
- Date 2024-11: Value 17M USD
- Date 2024-12: Value 26M USD
- Date 2025-01: Value 46M USD
- Date 2025-02: Value 17M USD
- Date 2025-03: Value 23M USD
- Date 2025-04: Value 15M USD
- Date 2025-05: Value 11M USD
- Date 2025-06: Value 10M USD
- Date 2025-07: Value 9M USD
- Date 2025-08: Value 10M USD
- Date 2025-09: Value 9M USD
- Date 2025-10: Value 8M USD
- Date 2025-11: Value 16M USD
- Date 2025-12: Value 22M USD
- Date 2026-01: Value 36M USD
- Date 2026-02: Value 29M USD
- Date 2026-03: Value 16M USD
- Date 2026-04: Value 16M USD
- Date 2026-05: Value 12M USD
- Date 2026-06: Value 13M USD
- Date 2026-07: Value 10M USD
Top destinations
- United States713M
- Japan205M
- Australia126M
- United Kingdom97M
- Germany96M
- Spain79M
- Mexico78M
- Brazil69M
- South Korea67M
- France65M
Top destinations
- United States: 713,000,000 USD
- Japan: 205,000,000 USD
- Australia: 126,000,000 USD
- United Kingdom: 97,000,000 USD
- Germany: 96,000,000 USD
- Spain: 79,000,000 USD
- Mexico: 78,000,000 USD
- Brazil: 69,000,000 USD
- South Korea: 67,000,000 USD
- France: 65,000,000 USD
Key findings
Largest import market
713M USD
United States · last 8 years
Fastest demand growth
60,691.79
French Polynesia · last 8 years
Highest unit price
$7.83 /kg
Marshall Islands · +524.79% vs avg
Turn this market into qualified conversations.
Your agent contacts, compares, and screens the suppliers that fit.
Insights
Product insights to guide your sourcing.
Product Trends
Packable paper-straw and raffia hats with UPF 50+ protection dominate recent global sales. Hollow crochet weaves, adjustable inner sweatband drawstrings, and wide brims with contrasting black ribbons are in high demand for resort wear, driving strong search and purchase volume.
Industrial Cluster Analysis
Wenling in Zhejiang is China's largest cluster for machine-braided straw hats, excelling in high-efficiency hydraulic shaping. For hand-plaited styles using natural rush or seagrass, Shandong and Hebei offer traditional craft and flexible small-batch custom options.
Quality Expectations
International buyers demand high shape recovery; hats must fold and unpack without fiber breakage. Excellent colorfastness to light and sweat is critical to prevent fading under intense sun, alongside flat, irritant-free inner sweatband stitching for long-wearing comfort.
What You Need to Know
Request physical samples to test fiber flexibility by folding the hat. Check the stitching density of the sweatband, verify the symmetry of the brim, and ask the supplier for third-party testing reports on UPF ratings, colorfastness, and dye safety.
MOQs range from 100 to 300 pieces per style for machine-sewn designs, but hand-plaited styles may require up to 1,200 pieces. Sample production takes 7–10 days, and bulk manufacturing generally requires 30–45 days after deposit confirmation.
Budget for custom mold fees for proprietary hat shapes, branded ribbon or sweatband plate-making costs, specialized high-strength outer cartons to prevent crushing during transit, third-party quality inspections, and international freight.
