Buyers must provide battery cell chemistry (e.g., LiFePO4, NMC), series/parallel configuration (e.g., 10S, 16S), continuous and peak discharge current (A), required communication protocols (CAN, RS485, Bluetooth), and custom enclosure needs.
Category market report
Battery Management Systems
Total suppliers
8,047+
Total Chinese suppliers export
$5.5B+
Recommended
High-quality suppliers related to Battery Management Systems.
Suppliers
Find more suppliers who may be worth contacting.
Top suppliers
Suppliers in this category.
- Transactions
1
2021-03Transaction trend for Jinan Wanfang Carbon Import
- 2021-03: 1
- Amount
20,946.7
2021-03Amount trend for Jinan Wanfang Carbon Import
- 2021-03: 209.5M
- Main export countries
- Canada (100%)
- Transactions
6,540
2022-052023-102025-05Transaction trend for Liuzhou Gotion Battery Co., Ltd.
- 2022-05: 18
- 2022-06: 62
- 2022-07: 102
- 2022-08: 250
- 2022-09: 299
- 2022-10: 355
- 2022-11: 286
- 2022-12: 181
- 2023-01: 250
- 2023-02: 192
- 2023-03: 160
- 2023-04: 495
- 2023-05: 650
- 2023-06: 1,022
- 2023-07: 275
- 2023-08: 139
- 2023-09: 324
- 2023-10: 145
- 2023-11: 135
- 2023-12: 155
- 2024-01: 310
- 2024-02: 167
- 2024-03: 125
- 2024-04: 8
- 2024-05: 10
- 2024-06: 113
- 2024-07: 3
- 2024-10: 8
- 2024-11: 41
- 2024-12: 66
- 2025-01: 56
- 2025-02: 53
- 2025-03: 35
- 2025-04: 44
- 2025-05: 6
- Amount
14,749.67
2022-052023-102025-05Amount trend for Liuzhou Gotion Battery Co., Ltd.
- 2022-05: 1.8M
- 2022-06: 2.7M
- 2022-07: 3.9M
- 2022-08: 9.8M
- 2022-09: 13.5M
- 2022-10: 9.6M
- 2022-11: 8.5M
- 2022-12: 10.4M
- 2023-01: 9.9M
- 2023-02: 5.8M
- 2023-03: 6.6M
- 2023-04: 8.5M
- 2023-05: 5.4M
- 2023-06: 8.5M
- 2023-07: 3.6M
- 2023-08: 5.1M
- 2023-09: 5.8M
- 2023-10: 3.7M
- 2023-11: 2.5M
- 2023-12: 3M
- 2024-01: 2.8M
- 2024-02: 1M
- 2024-03: 687K
- 2024-04: 149.6K
- 2024-05: 145.1K
- 2024-06: 234.6K
- 2024-07: 2,253.79
- 2024-10: 261.6K
- 2024-11: 900.6K
- 2024-12: 2.2M
- 2025-01: 2.5M
- 2025-02: 3.7M
- 2025-03: 1.8M
- 2025-04: 2M
- 2025-05: 289.3K
- Main export countries
- India (90.6%)
- Vietnam (9.3%)
- Indonesia (0.1%)
- Transactions
1,741
2022-012024-012026-02Transaction trend for Ningde Amperex Technology Ltd.
- 2022-01: 5
- 2022-02: 7
- 2022-03: 15
- 2022-04: 19
- 2022-05: 7
- 2022-06: 9
- 2022-07: 4
- 2022-08: 6
- 2022-09: 11
- 2022-10: 18
- 2022-11: 14
- 2022-12: 4
- 2023-01: 12
- 2023-02: 10
- 2023-03: 18
- 2023-04: 8
- 2023-05: 38
- 2023-06: 57
- 2023-07: 23
- 2023-08: 12
- 2023-09: 26
- 2023-10: 23
- 2023-11: 26
- 2023-12: 20
- 2024-01: 17
- 2024-02: 21
- 2024-03: 6
- 2024-04: 26
- 2024-05: 76
- 2024-06: 60
- 2024-07: 77
- 2024-08: 100
- 2024-09: 33
- 2024-10: 21
- 2024-11: 50
- 2024-12: 51
- 2025-01: 62
- 2025-02: 33
- 2025-03: 29
- 2025-04: 46
- 2025-05: 79
- 2025-06: 72
- 2025-07: 71
- 2025-08: 55
- 2025-09: 68
- 2025-10: 74
- 2025-11: 34
- 2025-12: 60
- 2026-01: 72
- 2026-02: 56
- Amount
12,053.75
2022-012024-012026-02Amount trend for Ningde Amperex Technology Ltd.
- 2022-01: 34.7K
- 2022-02: 160.1K
- 2022-03: 532.7K
- 2022-04: 2.2M
- 2022-05: 614.5K
- 2022-06: 808.9K
- 2022-07: 656.7K
- 2022-08: 368.8K
- 2022-09: 1.2M
- 2022-10: 2.6M
- 2022-11: 2.2M
- 2022-12: 468.3K
- 2023-01: 847K
- 2023-02: 958.4K
- 2023-03: 3.2M
- 2023-04: 1.9M
- 2023-05: 4M
- 2023-06: 8.4M
- 2023-07: 3M
- 2023-08: 2.4M
- 2023-09: 2.3M
- 2023-10: 2.1M
- 2023-11: 2.2M
- 2023-12: 1.6M
- 2024-01: 1.6M
- 2024-02: 2.3M
- 2024-03: 618.8K
- 2024-04: 1.1M
- 2024-05: 3.6M
- 2024-06: 3.1M
- 2024-07: 3.5M
- 2024-08: 4.3M
- 2024-09: 1.6M
- 2024-10: 724.9K
- 2024-11: 1.4M
- 2024-12: 1.9M
- 2025-01: 2.4M
- 2025-02: 995.2K
- 2025-03: 1.4M
- 2025-04: 1.5M
- 2025-05: 3.8M
- 2025-06: 3.5M
- 2025-07: 3.9M
- 2025-08: 3M
- 2025-09: 3.9M
- 2025-10: 5.3M
- 2025-11: 2.4M
- 2025-12: 4.7M
- 2026-01: 7.9M
- 2026-02: 5.2M
- Main export countries
- India (100%)
- Brazil (0%)
Intelligence
China export momentum, destination markets, and regional demand.
China export trend
China export trend
- Date 2018-07: Value 180M USD
- Date 2018-08: Value 153M USD
- Date 2018-09: Value 192M USD
- Date 2018-10: Value 175M USD
- Date 2018-11: Value 195M USD
- Date 2018-12: Value 171M USD
- Date 2019-01: Value 200M USD
- Date 2019-02: Value 115M USD
- Date 2019-03: Value 171M USD
- Date 2019-04: Value 167M USD
- Date 2019-05: Value 168M USD
- Date 2019-06: Value 157M USD
- Date 2019-07: Value 159M USD
- Date 2019-08: Value 170M USD
- Date 2019-09: Value 192M USD
- Date 2019-10: Value 193M USD
- Date 2019-11: Value 173M USD
- Date 2019-12: Value 187M USD
- Date 2020-01: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-02: Value 254M USD
- Date 2020-03: Value 178M USD
- Date 2020-04: Value 183M USD
- Date 2020-05: Value 180M USD
- Date 2020-06: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-07: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-08: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-09: Value 247M USD
- Date 2020-10: Value 213M USD
- Date 2020-11: Value 229M USD
- Date 2020-12: Value 264M USD
- Date 2021-01: Value 61M USD
- Date 2021-02: Value 47M USD
- Date 2021-03: Value 62M USD
- Date 2021-04: Value 51M USD
- Date 2021-05: Value 54M USD
- Date 2021-06: Value 58M USD
- Date 2021-07: Value 68M USD
- Date 2021-08: Value 76M USD
- Date 2021-09: Value 87M USD
- Date 2021-10: Value 71M USD
- Date 2021-11: Value 81M USD
- Date 2021-12: Value 85M USD
- Date 2022-01: Value 88M USD
- Date 2022-02: Value 71M USD
- Date 2022-03: Value 93M USD
- Date 2022-04: Value 88M USD
- Date 2022-05: Value 114M USD
- Date 2022-06: Value 121M USD
- Date 2022-07: Value 132M USD
- Date 2022-08: Value 133M USD
- Date 2022-09: Value 142M USD
- Date 2022-10: Value 135M USD
- Date 2022-11: Value 130M USD
- Date 2022-12: Value 144M USD
- Date 2023-01: Value 119M USD
- Date 2023-02: Value 101M USD
- Date 2023-03: Value 89M USD
- Date 2023-04: Value 96M USD
- Date 2023-05: Value 91M USD
- Date 2023-06: Value 87M USD
- Date 2023-07: Value 103M USD
- Date 2023-08: Value 88M USD
- Date 2023-09: Value 88M USD
- Date 2023-10: Value 100M USD
- Date 2023-11: Value 104M USD
- Date 2023-12: Value 92M USD
- Date 2024-01: Value 151M USD
- Date 2024-02: Value 104M USD
- Date 2024-03: Value 197M USD
- Date 2024-04: Value 210M USD
- Date 2024-05: Value 116M USD
- Date 2024-06: Value 171M USD
- Date 2024-07: Value 187M USD
- Date 2024-08: Value 189M USD
- Date 2024-09: Value 185M USD
- Date 2024-10: Value 208M USD
- Date 2024-11: Value 185M USD
- Date 2024-12: Value 186M USD
- Date 2025-01: Value 170M USD
- Date 2025-02: Value 126M USD
- Date 2025-03: Value 167M USD
- Date 2025-04: Value 184M USD
- Date 2025-05: Value 171M USD
- Date 2025-06: Value 201M USD
- Date 2025-07: Value 198M USD
- Date 2025-08: Value 201M USD
- Date 2025-09: Value 198M USD
- Date 2025-10: Value 142M USD
- Date 2025-11: Value 223M USD
- Date 2025-12: Value 224M USD
- Date 2026-01: Value 211M USD
- Date 2026-02: Value 189M USD
- Date 2026-03: Value 214M USD
- Date 2026-04: Value 185M USD
- Date 2026-05: Value 193M USD
- Date 2026-06: Value 211M USD
- Date 2026-07: Value 246M USD
Top destinations
- United States2.4B
- Vietnam2B
- Japan1.7B
- South Korea856M
- Germany780M
- Malaysia679M
- India666M
- Singapore362M
- Netherlands311M
- Poland285M
Top destinations
- United States: 2,396,000,000 USD
- Vietnam: 2,020,000,000 USD
- Japan: 1,688,000,000 USD
- South Korea: 856,000,000 USD
- Germany: 780,000,000 USD
- Malaysia: 679,000,000 USD
- India: 666,000,000 USD
- Singapore: 362,000,000 USD
- Netherlands: 311,000,000 USD
- Poland: 285,000,000 USD
Key findings
Largest import market
2.4B USD
United States · last 8 years
Fastest demand growth
1,158,595.54
Serbia · last 8 years
Highest unit price
$228 /kg
Saint Kitts and Nevis · +2,448.82% vs avg
Turn this market into qualified conversations.
Your agent contacts, compares, and screens the suppliers that fit.
Insights
Product insights to guide your sourcing.
Product Trends
Smart BMS featuring CAN/RS485 and Bluetooth are seeing strong growth. Multi-string active balancing models (especially 16S for LiFePO4 packs) are increasingly preferred over passive balancing systems due to higher efficiency.
Industrial Cluster Analysis
China's BMS supply chain is concentrated in Shenzhen and Huizhou, Guangdong. This cluster excels in high-density SMT assembly and custom firmware, offering rapid OEM/ODM prototyping for diverse applications.
Quality Expectations
International buyers expect precise voltage detection (within ±10mV) and reliable over-temperature protection. To prevent thermal runaway in continuous use, multi-layer hardware redundancy is a critical safety baseline.
What You Need to Know
Buyers should request engineering samples to test on a battery test system. Verify voltage calibration accuracy, overcharge/over-discharge cutoff thresholds, short-circuit protection, and request factory SMT inspection reports.
SMT production MOQ for standard BMS is typically 100 to 500 units, while custom firmware designs require 1,000+ units. Lead time is 15 to 25 days, depending heavily on component and microcontroller sourcing.
Buyers must budget for custom PCB routing and tooling, non-standard protocol firmware development fees, special testing fixtures for quality assurance, protective anti-static packaging, and international certification costs.
