Provide nominal power (kVA/MVA), primary/secondary voltage ratings, cooling type (oil or dry), vector group, installation environment (outdoor/indoor), altitude, and any required international standard certifications.
Category market report
Medium & High-Voltage Transformers
Total suppliers
10K+
Total Chinese suppliers export
$14.5B+
Recommended
High-quality suppliers related to Medium & High-Voltage Transformers.
Suppliers
Find more suppliers who may be worth contacting.
Top suppliers
Suppliers in this category.
- Transactions
148
2018-012024-022026-08Transaction trend for Shandong Taikai Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 1
- 2020-01: 3
- 2021-09: 2
- 2023-02: 1
- 2023-03: 1
- 2023-07: 16
- 2023-08: 2
- 2023-09: 33
- 2023-10: 39
- 2023-11: 26
- 2024-01: 10
- 2024-02: 2
- 2024-07: 1
- 2024-10: 1
- 2025-10: 1
- 2025-12: 1
- 2026-01: 4
- 2026-02: 1
- 2026-04: 1
- 2026-05: 1
- 2026-06: 1
- 2026-07: 2
- 2026-08: 2
- Amount
165,735.8
2018-012024-022026-08Amount trend for Shandong Taikai Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 1.1M
- 2020-01: 1.6M
- 2021-09: 1.5M
- 2023-02: 1.4M
- 2023-03: 1.5M
- 2023-07: 2.5M
- 2023-08: 482.1K
- 2023-09: 8.2M
- 2023-10: 626.8M
- 2023-11: 485.7M
- 2024-01: 518.9M
- 2024-02: 0
- 2024-07: 886K
- 2024-10: 634K
- 2025-10: 139K
- 2025-12: 753K
- 2026-01: 1.5M
- 2026-02: 1.4M
- 2026-04: 640.4K
- 2026-05: 20.4K
- 2026-06: 92.2K
- 2026-07: 0
- 2026-08: 3.9M
- Main export countries
- Uzbekistan (98.8%)
- Uganda (0.3%)
- Canada (0.1%)
- Indonesia (0.2%)
- Transactions
539
2018-012024-052026-04Transaction trend for Tbea Hengyang Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 1
- 2018-02: 1
- 2018-03: 1
- 2019-02: 4
- 2019-04: 5
- 2020-12: 1
- 2022-11: 1
- 2023-03: 3
- 2023-04: 2
- 2023-08: 3
- 2023-12: 2
- 2024-01: 43
- 2024-02: 49
- 2024-03: 31
- 2024-04: 46
- 2024-05: 62
- 2024-06: 17
- 2024-07: 24
- 2024-08: 3
- 2024-10: 2
- 2025-04: 2
- 2025-05: 4
- 2025-07: 202
- 2025-08: 30
- 2025-09: 3
- 2025-10: 6
- 2025-11: 1
- 2025-12: 3
- 2026-01: 1
- 2026-02: 1
- 2026-04: 4
- Amount
161,317.02
2018-012024-052026-04Amount trend for Tbea Hengyang Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 2.5M
- 2018-02: 171.4K
- 2018-03: 5M
- 2019-02: 1.1M
- 2019-04: 1.4M
- 2020-12: 264.2K
- 2022-11: 2.8M
- 2023-03: 660K
- 2023-04: 1.6M
- 2023-08: 2.3M
- 2023-12: 461.7K
- 2024-01: 11.6M
- 2024-02: 663.2M
- 2024-03: 761.1M
- 2024-04: 11.5M
- 2024-05: 36.1M
- 2024-06: 12.9M
- 2024-07: 18.3M
- 2024-08: 3M
- 2024-10: 270K
- 2025-04: 192K
- 2025-05: 2.3M
- 2025-07: 36.2M
- 2025-08: 18.1M
- 2025-09: 349.9K
- 2025-10: 9.7M
- 2025-11: 16.3K
- 2025-12: 7.7M
- 2026-01: 728.7K
- 2026-02: 721.3K
- 2026-04: 3.8M
- Main export countries
- Uzbekistan (93.2%)
- Vietnam (0%)
- Kazakhstan (0.2%)
- Cameroon (1%)
- Transactions
959
2018-012023-012026-09Transaction trend for Jiangsu Huapeng Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 5
- 2018-02: 6
- 2018-03: 2
- 2018-04: 4
- 2018-06: 9
- 2018-09: 1
- 2018-11: 2
- 2019-01: 2
- 2019-02: 1
- 2019-03: 4
- 2019-04: 2
- 2019-05: 1
- 2019-07: 8
- 2019-08: 3
- 2019-09: 2
- 2019-12: 2
- 2020-01: 9
- 2020-03: 3
- 2020-04: 10
- 2020-05: 4
- 2020-06: 7
- 2020-07: 2
- 2020-08: 3
- 2020-10: 2
- 2020-11: 2
- 2020-12: 6
- 2021-01: 3
- 2021-06: 7
- 2021-08: 3
- 2021-10: 5
- 2022-01: 2
- 2022-02: 11
- 2022-03: 9
- 2022-04: 7
- 2022-05: 2
- 2022-06: 10
- 2022-07: 16
- 2022-08: 10
- 2022-09: 30
- 2022-10: 6
- 2022-11: 15
- 2022-12: 20
- 2023-01: 10
- 2023-02: 13
- 2023-03: 11
- 2023-04: 12
- 2023-05: 13
- 2023-06: 17
- 2023-07: 16
- 2023-08: 12
- 2023-09: 21
- 2023-10: 40
- 2023-11: 14
- 2023-12: 35
- 2024-01: 47
- 2024-02: 22
- 2024-03: 15
- 2024-04: 14
- 2024-05: 11
- 2024-06: 22
- 2024-07: 17
- 2024-08: 32
- 2024-09: 26
- 2024-10: 5
- 2024-11: 14
- 2024-12: 15
- 2025-01: 21
- 2025-02: 16
- 2025-03: 11
- 2025-04: 17
- 2025-05: 5
- 2025-06: 6
- 2025-07: 21
- 2025-08: 19
- 2025-09: 10
- 2025-10: 8
- 2025-11: 7
- 2025-12: 12
- 2026-01: 7
- 2026-02: 22
- 2026-03: 5
- 2026-05: 19
- 2026-06: 14
- 2026-07: 17
- 2026-08: 15
- 2026-09: 1
- Amount
78,661.23
2018-012023-012026-09Amount trend for Jiangsu Huapeng Transformer Co., Ltd.
- 2018-01: 4.8M
- 2018-02: 4M
- 2018-03: 878.4K
- 2018-04: 851.4K
- 2018-06: 7.5M
- 2018-09: 3.1M
- 2018-11: 416.9K
- 2019-01: 20.5K
- 2019-02: 751K
- 2019-03: 1.8M
- 2019-04: 57.9K
- 2019-05: 150K
- 2019-07: 4.2M
- 2019-08: 1.3M
- 2019-09: 277.8K
- 2019-12: 58K
- 2020-01: 13.2M
- 2020-03: 1.6M
- 2020-04: 16.7M
- 2020-05: 1.1M
- 2020-06: 3.9M
- 2020-07: 87.3K
- 2020-08: 723.2K
- 2020-10: 40K
- 2020-11: 1.7M
- 2020-12: 810.9K
- 2021-01: 2.7M
- 2021-06: 971.1K
- 2021-08: 111.2K
- 2021-10: 4.8M
- 2022-01: 713.4K
- 2022-02: 2.1M
- 2022-03: 6M
- 2022-04: 3.2M
- 2022-05: 900.5K
- 2022-06: 2.9M
- 2022-07: 6.5M
- 2022-08: 12.9M
- 2022-09: 19.7M
- 2022-10: 9.4M
- 2022-11: 21.2M
- 2022-12: 41.3M
- 2023-01: 4.6M
- 2023-02: 14.8M
- 2023-03: 10.5M
- 2023-04: 12.7M
- 2023-05: 12.1M
- 2023-06: 26.2M
- 2023-07: 22M
- 2023-08: 13.2M
- 2023-09: 26.8M
- 2023-10: 31.5M
- 2023-11: 10.9M
- 2023-12: 16.1M
- 2024-01: 17M
- 2024-02: 14.4M
- 2024-03: 4.1M
- 2024-04: 6.8M
- 2024-05: 3.5M
- 2024-06: 21.1M
- 2024-07: 4.9M
- 2024-08: 23.7M
- 2024-09: 12.8M
- 2024-10: 2.7M
- 2024-11: 7.1M
- 2024-12: 22.3M
- 2025-01: 16.6M
- 2025-02: 10.4M
- 2025-03: 7.3M
- 2025-04: 11.5M
- 2025-05: 7.9M
- 2025-06: 5.4M
- 2025-07: 12.3M
- 2025-08: 19.3M
- 2025-09: 3.1M
- 2025-10: 6M
- 2025-11: 771.8K
- 2025-12: 8.8M
- 2026-01: 14M
- 2026-02: 35.9M
- 2026-03: 5.2M
- 2026-05: 18.6M
- 2026-06: 12.7M
- 2026-07: 21.1M
- 2026-08: 22.5M
- 2026-09: 139K
- Main export countries
- United States (76.5%)
- Philippines (16.5%)
- Vietnam (0.3%)
- Barbados (0.6%)
Intelligence
China export momentum, destination markets, and regional demand.
China export trend
China export trend
- Date 2018-07: Value 416M USD
- Date 2018-08: Value 276M USD
- Date 2018-09: Value 350M USD
- Date 2018-10: Value 272M USD
- Date 2018-11: Value 335M USD
- Date 2018-12: Value 320M USD
- Date 2019-01: Value 294M USD
- Date 2019-02: Value 215M USD
- Date 2019-03: Value 285M USD
- Date 2019-04: Value 299M USD
- Date 2019-05: Value 359M USD
- Date 2019-06: Value 233M USD
- Date 2019-07: Value 465M USD
- Date 2019-08: Value 249M USD
- Date 2019-09: Value 373M USD
- Date 2019-10: Value 435M USD
- Date 2019-11: Value 450M USD
- Date 2019-12: Value 515M USD
- Date 2020-01: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-02: Value 637M USD
- Date 2020-03: Value 280M USD
- Date 2020-04: Value 481M USD
- Date 2020-05: Value 367M USD
- Date 2020-06: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-07: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-08: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-09: Value 413M USD
- Date 2020-10: Value 344M USD
- Date 2020-11: Value 367M USD
- Date 2020-12: Value 366M USD
- Date 2021-01: Value 72M USD
- Date 2021-02: Value 92M USD
- Date 2021-03: Value 66M USD
- Date 2021-04: Value 116M USD
- Date 2021-05: Value 98M USD
- Date 2021-06: Value 92M USD
- Date 2021-07: Value 105M USD
- Date 2021-08: Value 97M USD
- Date 2021-09: Value 104M USD
- Date 2021-10: Value 84M USD
- Date 2021-11: Value 147M USD
- Date 2021-12: Value 99M USD
- Date 2022-01: Value 125M USD
- Date 2022-02: Value 129M USD
- Date 2022-03: Value 111M USD
- Date 2022-04: Value 119M USD
- Date 2022-05: Value 110M USD
- Date 2022-06: Value 157M USD
- Date 2022-07: Value 155M USD
- Date 2022-08: Value 181M USD
- Date 2022-09: Value 183M USD
- Date 2022-10: Value 150M USD
- Date 2022-11: Value 201M USD
- Date 2022-12: Value 185M USD
- Date 2023-01: Value 177M USD
- Date 2023-02: Value 102M USD
- Date 2023-03: Value 163M USD
- Date 2023-04: Value 192M USD
- Date 2023-05: Value 202M USD
- Date 2023-06: Value 217M USD
- Date 2023-07: Value 225M USD
- Date 2023-08: Value 212M USD
- Date 2023-09: Value 244M USD
- Date 2023-10: Value 197M USD
- Date 2023-11: Value 208M USD
- Date 2023-12: Value 510M USD
- Date 2024-01: Value 315M USD
- Date 2024-02: Value 249M USD
- Date 2024-03: Value 332M USD
- Date 2024-04: Value 358M USD
- Date 2024-05: Value 346M USD
- Date 2024-06: Value 380M USD
- Date 2024-07: Value 404M USD
- Date 2024-08: Value 434M USD
- Date 2024-09: Value 485M USD
- Date 2024-10: Value 480M USD
- Date 2024-11: Value 531M USD
- Date 2024-12: Value 558M USD
- Date 2025-01: Value 535M USD
- Date 2025-02: Value 405M USD
- Date 2025-03: Value 446M USD
- Date 2025-04: Value 500M USD
- Date 2025-05: Value 482M USD
- Date 2025-06: Value 606M USD
- Date 2025-07: Value 618M USD
- Date 2025-08: Value 674M USD
- Date 2025-09: Value 768M USD
- Date 2025-10: Value 572M USD
- Date 2025-11: Value 623M USD
- Date 2025-12: Value 773M USD
- Date 2026-01: Value 701M USD
- Date 2026-02: Value 652M USD
- Date 2026-03: Value 672M USD
- Date 2026-04: Value 565M USD
- Date 2026-05: Value 723M USD
- Date 2026-06: Value 766M USD
- Date 2026-07: Value 818M USD
Top destinations
- United States2.5B
- Saudi Arabia1.8B
- Pakistan1.7B
- Indonesia1.7B
- Philippines1.2B
- Vietnam1.1B
- Malaysia996M
- Spain983M
- Australia745M
- Bangladesh733M
Top destinations
- United States: 2,512,000,000 USD
- Saudi Arabia: 1,779,000,000 USD
- Pakistan: 1,686,000,000 USD
- Indonesia: 1,657,000,000 USD
- Philippines: 1,230,000,000 USD
- Vietnam: 1,140,000,000 USD
- Malaysia: 996,000,000 USD
- Spain: 983,000,000 USD
- Australia: 745,000,000 USD
- Bangladesh: 733,000,000 USD
Key findings
Largest import market
2.51B USD
United States · last 8 years
Fastest demand growth
4,716,414.38
Barbados · last 8 years
Highest unit price
$2,063,923 /kg
Western Sahara · +87,548.32% vs avg
Turn this market into qualified conversations.
Your agent contacts, compares, and screens the suppliers that fit.
Insights
Product insights to guide your sourcing.
Product Trends
Dry-type cast resin transformers and amorphous alloy core models are experiencing surging global demand, driven by rapid AI data center expansions and renewable energy integrations. These designs reduce energy losses and fire risks.
Industrial Cluster Analysis
Changzhou in Jiangsu is the primary hub, providing fully integrated production from raw silicon steel to advanced winding and testing, ideal for high-volume custom projects. Baoding in Hebei specializes in ultra-high-voltage units.
Quality Expectations
To meet international grid requirements, transformers must strictly comply with IEC 60076 standards. Buyers demand low no-load loss, Class F or H temperature rise resistance, and fully documented factory high-voltage impulse test logs.
What You Need to Know
Request type-test certificates from independent laboratories (like KEMA). Ask for a virtual factory audit to check winding precision and witness routine high-voltage testing of the identical transformer design.
The MOQ is typically 1 unit due to high unit costs. Delivery ranges from 6 to 12 months, driven by the custom design phase, specialized copper winding times, and rigorous multi-stage high-voltage factory testing.
Budget for customized steel enclosures, specialized heavy-load shipping (including moisture-proof ocean packing), marine transit insurance, on-site commissioning supervision, and local certification filing fees.
