Buyers should specify the leather type (genuine, PU, or vegan), material thickness, hardware specs, exact product dimensions, detailed tech pack, order quantity, customized logo requirements, and destination port.
Category market report
Leather Products
Total suppliers
10K+
Total Chinese suppliers export
$7.9B+
Recommended
High-quality suppliers related to Leather Products.
Suppliers
Find more suppliers who may be worth contacting.
Top suppliers
Suppliers in this category.
- Transactions
7
2019-01Transaction trend for Pch International 9 A Zhongtianyuan Logi
- 2019-01: 7
- Amount
23,485.22
2019-01Amount trend for Pch International 9 A Zhongtianyuan Logi
- 2019-01: 234.9M
- Main export countries
- Indonesia (100%)
- Transactions
2
2018-102018-122025-02Transaction trend for Saic General Motors Co., Ltd.
- 2018-10: 1
- 2018-12: 1
- 2024-07: 1
- 2025-02: 1
- Amount
21,198.3
2018-102018-122025-02Amount trend for Saic General Motors Co., Ltd.
- 2018-10: 26.9M
- 2018-12: 185M
- 2024-07: 342.8
- 2025-02: 3,039
- Main export countries
- Mexico (100%)
- Uzbekistan (0%)
- Transactions
5,555
2018-012022-072026-08Transaction trend for Zhejiang Fubang Automotive Interior Technology Inc.
- 2018-01: 1
- 2018-03: 1
- 2018-07: 6
- 2018-08: 7
- 2018-09: 3
- 2018-10: 14
- 2018-11: 2
- 2018-12: 16
- 2019-03: 9
- 2019-04: 47
- 2019-05: 39
- 2019-06: 40
- 2019-07: 36
- 2019-08: 19
- 2019-09: 56
- 2019-10: 57
- 2019-11: 37
- 2019-12: 68
- 2020-01: 22
- 2020-02: 30
- 2020-03: 39
- 2020-04: 31
- 2020-05: 42
- 2020-06: 16
- 2020-07: 34
- 2020-08: 81
- 2020-09: 36
- 2020-10: 60
- 2020-11: 39
- 2020-12: 35
- 2021-01: 40
- 2021-02: 85
- 2021-03: 106
- 2021-04: 75
- 2021-05: 72
- 2021-06: 84
- 2021-07: 84
- 2021-08: 100
- 2021-09: 104
- 2021-10: 92
- 2021-11: 90
- 2021-12: 272
- 2022-01: 116
- 2022-02: 190
- 2022-03: 86
- 2022-04: 126
- 2022-05: 82
- 2022-06: 125
- 2022-07: 56
- 2022-08: 195
- 2022-09: 63
- 2022-10: 78
- 2022-11: 73
- 2022-12: 125
- 2023-01: 59
- 2023-02: 116
- 2023-03: 169
- 2023-04: 83
- 2023-05: 195
- 2023-06: 69
- 2023-07: 62
- 2023-08: 133
- 2023-09: 202
- 2023-10: 121
- 2023-11: 106
- 2023-12: 42
- 2024-01: 101
- 2024-02: 53
- 2024-03: 84
- 2024-04: 148
- 2024-05: 25
- 2024-06: 55
- 2024-07: 41
- 2024-08: 8
- 2024-09: 9
- 2024-10: 5
- 2024-11: 35
- 2024-12: 5
- 2025-01: 13
- 2025-02: 42
- 2025-03: 6
- 2025-04: 21
- 2025-05: 5
- 2025-06: 9
- 2025-07: 8
- 2025-08: 3
- 2025-09: 9
- 2025-10: 4
- 2025-11: 3
- 2025-12: 3
- 2026-01: 2
- 2026-02: 7
- 2026-03: 3
- 2026-04: 2
- 2026-05: 16
- 2026-06: 2
- 2026-07: 22
- 2026-08: 7
- Amount
13,717.99
2018-012022-072026-08Amount trend for Zhejiang Fubang Automotive Interior Technology Inc.
- 2018-01: 1,217
- 2018-03: 13.8K
- 2018-07: 46K
- 2018-08: 116.8K
- 2018-09: 5,591.1
- 2018-10: 63.9K
- 2018-11: 180.3K
- 2018-12: 138.2K
- 2019-03: 555.5K
- 2019-04: 3M
- 2019-05: 2.4M
- 2019-06: 1.4M
- 2019-07: 1.3M
- 2019-08: 1.3M
- 2019-09: 1.8M
- 2019-10: 2M
- 2019-11: 1.5M
- 2019-12: 1.5M
- 2020-01: 1.8M
- 2020-02: 1.4M
- 2020-03: 1.2M
- 2020-04: 590.6K
- 2020-05: 552.5K
- 2020-06: 119K
- 2020-07: 544.3K
- 2020-08: 1.1M
- 2020-09: 1.3M
- 2020-10: 1.6M
- 2020-11: 1.5M
- 2020-12: 2M
- 2021-01: 1.5M
- 2021-02: 2.3M
- 2021-03: 1.9M
- 2021-04: 3.1M
- 2021-05: 2.4M
- 2021-06: 2M
- 2021-07: 1.5M
- 2021-08: 3.6M
- 2021-09: 2.4M
- 2021-10: 2.9M
- 2021-11: 2.8M
- 2021-12: 3.9M
- 2022-01: 3.1M
- 2022-02: 3.6M
- 2022-03: 2.2M
- 2022-04: 2.9M
- 2022-05: 2.1M
- 2022-06: 2.7M
- 2022-07: 2.2M
- 2022-08: 2.7M
- 2022-09: 2.7M
- 2022-10: 2.9M
- 2022-11: 2.2M
- 2022-12: 1.9M
- 2023-01: 1.4M
- 2023-02: 2.1M
- 2023-03: 2.7M
- 2023-04: 2.9M
- 2023-05: 2.9M
- 2023-06: 1.6M
- 2023-07: 2.6M
- 2023-08: 2.5M
- 2023-09: 3.8M
- 2023-10: 1.5M
- 2023-11: 2.1M
- 2023-12: 673.8K
- 2024-01: 1.1M
- 2024-02: 649.9K
- 2024-03: 2.4M
- 2024-04: 2.2M
- 2024-05: 1M
- 2024-06: 382.5K
- 2024-07: 336.2K
- 2024-08: 166.8K
- 2024-09: 187.1K
- 2024-10: 13.1K
- 2024-11: 264.7K
- 2024-12: 400.6K
- 2025-01: 100.8K
- 2025-02: 425.1K
- 2025-03: 121.5K
- 2025-04: 3.3M
- 2025-05: 249K
- 2025-06: 597.6K
- 2025-07: 40.1K
- 2025-08: 64.5K
- 2025-09: 725.1K
- 2025-10: 349.9K
- 2025-11: 230.8K
- 2025-12: 123.3K
- 2026-01: 82.6K
- 2026-02: 163.5K
- 2026-03: 107.8K
- 2026-04: 163.2K
- 2026-05: 574.2K
- 2026-06: 62K
- 2026-07: 919.2K
- 2026-08: 410.9K
- Main export countries
- Mexico (100%)
- Not available (0%)
Intelligence
China export momentum, destination markets, and regional demand.
China export trend
China export trend
- Date 2018-07: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2018-08: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2018-09: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2018-10: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2018-11: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2018-12: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2019-01: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2019-02: Value 610M USD
- Date 2019-03: Value 1B USD
- Date 2019-04: Value 1.1B USD
- Date 2019-05: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2019-06: Value 1.2B USD
- Date 2019-07: Value 1.4B USD
- Date 2019-08: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2019-09: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2019-10: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2019-11: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2019-12: Value 1.4B USD
- Date 2020-01: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-02: Value 1.8B USD
- Date 2020-03: Value 697M USD
- Date 2020-04: Value 813M USD
- Date 2020-05: Value 968M USD
- Date 2020-06: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-07: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-08: Value 0 USD
- Date 2020-09: Value 1.6B USD
- Date 2020-10: Value 1.3B USD
- Date 2020-11: Value 1.6B USD
- Date 2020-12: Value 1.6B USD
- Date 2021-01: Value 314M USD
- Date 2021-02: Value 160M USD
- Date 2021-03: Value 139M USD
- Date 2021-04: Value 199M USD
- Date 2021-05: Value 205M USD
- Date 2021-06: Value 255M USD
- Date 2021-07: Value 265M USD
- Date 2021-08: Value 325M USD
- Date 2021-09: Value 342M USD
- Date 2021-10: Value 284M USD
- Date 2021-11: Value 298M USD
- Date 2021-12: Value 343M USD
- Date 2022-01: Value 320M USD
- Date 2022-02: Value 145M USD
- Date 2022-03: Value 187M USD
- Date 2022-04: Value 268M USD
- Date 2022-05: Value 313M USD
- Date 2022-06: Value 296M USD
- Date 2022-07: Value 349M USD
- Date 2022-08: Value 356M USD
- Date 2022-09: Value 327M USD
- Date 2022-10: Value 267M USD
- Date 2022-11: Value 231M USD
- Date 2022-12: Value 264M USD
- Date 2023-01: Value 234M USD
- Date 2023-02: Value 127M USD
- Date 2023-03: Value 249M USD
- Date 2023-04: Value 211M USD
- Date 2023-05: Value 199M USD
- Date 2023-06: Value 226M USD
- Date 2023-07: Value 209M USD
- Date 2023-08: Value 204M USD
- Date 2023-09: Value 211M USD
- Date 2023-10: Value 177M USD
- Date 2023-11: Value 188M USD
- Date 2023-12: Value 223M USD
- Date 2024-01: Value 249M USD
- Date 2024-02: Value 181M USD
- Date 2024-03: Value 277M USD
- Date 2024-04: Value 241M USD
- Date 2024-05: Value 197M USD
- Date 2024-06: Value 285M USD
- Date 2024-07: Value 261M USD
- Date 2024-08: Value 238M USD
- Date 2024-09: Value 236M USD
- Date 2024-10: Value 213M USD
- Date 2024-11: Value 252M USD
- Date 2024-12: Value 285M USD
- Date 2025-01: Value 219M USD
- Date 2025-02: Value 127M USD
- Date 2025-03: Value 209M USD
- Date 2025-04: Value 192M USD
- Date 2025-05: Value 221M USD
- Date 2025-06: Value 253M USD
- Date 2025-07: Value 235M USD
- Date 2025-08: Value 237M USD
- Date 2025-09: Value 212M USD
- Date 2025-10: Value 148M USD
- Date 2025-11: Value 203M USD
- Date 2025-12: Value 264M USD
- Date 2026-01: Value 232M USD
- Date 2026-02: Value 190M USD
- Date 2026-03: Value 168M USD
- Date 2026-04: Value 194M USD
- Date 2026-05: Value 222M USD
- Date 2026-06: Value 261M USD
- Date 2026-07: Value 254M USD
Top destinations
- Italy7.4B
- United States6.6B
- France3.5B
- Japan2.9B
- Vietnam1.9B
- South Korea1.6B
- Hong Kong, China1.6B
- Malaysia1.2B
- United Kingdom1B
- India1B
Top destinations
- Italy: 7,413,000,000 USD
- United States: 6,591,000,000 USD
- France: 3,455,000,000 USD
- Japan: 2,906,000,000 USD
- Vietnam: 1,855,000,000 USD
- South Korea: 1,606,000,000 USD
- Hong Kong, China: 1,567,000,000 USD
- Malaysia: 1,157,000,000 USD
- United Kingdom: 1,040,000,000 USD
- India: 1,018,000,000 USD
Key findings
Largest import market
7.41B USD
Italy · last 8 years
Fastest demand growth
10,476.46
Cook Islands · last 8 years
Highest unit price
$1,748.5 /kg
Andorra · +5,499.01% vs avg
Turn this market into qualified conversations.
Your agent contacts, compares, and screens the suppliers that fit.
Insights
Product insights to guide your sourcing.
Product Trends
Eco-friendly vegan leather items, especially those using recycled polyurethane (PU) or bio-based materials, are seeing a strong demand increase. Convertible and modular designs with adjustable components are also highly popular.
Industrial Cluster Analysis
Guangzhou (Shiling) is the premier cluster for mid-to-high-end custom OEM/ODM leather goods, offering flexible small-batch customization. Wenzhou and Pinghu excel in high-volume, cost-efficient mass production of belts, wallets, and bags.
Quality Expectations
Buyers targeting premium retail channels expect high stitch density, strong tear resistance, and edge paint that resists cracking under temperature changes. For Western markets, hardware accessories must strictly comply with lead and nickel limits.
What You Need to Know
Buyers should request pre-production material swatches and a finished sample to inspect stitching alignment, edge painting, and zipper smoothness. Ask for lab test reports covering heavy metals and material durability.
MOQ for custom PU leather products is usually 500 to 1,000 units per style, while genuine leather may require 100 to 300 units. Production lead time ranges from 25 to 45 days, excluding shipping transit times.
Buyers need to budget for metal hardware mold fees, custom logo embossing dies, third-party chemical compliance testing, customized brand packaging, export customs clearance, ocean freight, and import tariffs.
